Guide · GS Paper 1

GS Paper 1 answer writing: what 675 topper answers show.

GS Paper 1 covers Indian heritage and culture, history and geography of the world and society. This page measures the 675 GS Paper 1 answers by 29 toppers in the writeupsc bank (2023–2025): how long they are, what they draw, which directives they answer, and what a scoring answer needs.

By Gaurav Singh and Aditya Tiwari·Published ·Bank updated ·Updated
675
GS Paper 1 answers
471
Distinct questions
29
Toppers
18%
With a diagram

Have a GS Paper 1 answer ready? Upload it and see what it is missing. About a minute.

How long the answers are

The printed limit is 150 words for 10 marks and 250 words for 15 marks. The GS Paper 1 answers in the bank average:

MarksAnswersAvg wordsAvg pagesWith a diagram
10 marks2861752.020%
15 marks2742492.917%

Which directives are asked

Each of the 675 questions is counted by its last directive word.

DirectiveQuestionsShare
Discuss25137%
What / how / why (direct question)11517%
Other639%
Analyse406%
Explain396%
Examine355%
Comment254%
Critically examine213%

Recent GS Paper 1 questions in the bank

Some of the newest questions in the bank that have a topper answer. The full set is 471 questions.

QuestionYearMarksAnswered by
Examine the regional disparities in the distribution of thermal power plants in India.202520 marksRohin Kumar (AIR 39)
In a capitalist market, the goal of a business is to sell a product to satisfy demand. In this context, a company's objective is to maximize profits. However, there are industries where the social good should take precedence over…202520 marksSudipa Dutta (AIR 41)
Examine how Chandragupta-II's reign symbolised a golden age of cultural development, laying the foundation for future advancements in Indian art and literature. (Answer in 250 words)202515 marksAkansh Dhull (AIR 3)
ब्राह्मणवाद और बौद्ध धर्म के बीच अर्थ, अनुयायियों और विचारधारा को लेकर हुई प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक एवं शत्रुतापूर्ण गतिशीलता ने किस प्रकार बौद्ध धर्म के पतन में भूमिका निभाई? / How did the competitive and hostile dynamic between Brahminism and…202515 marksZinnia Aurora (AIR 6)
India has a rich tradition of diverse dance forms, encompassing both classical and folk styles. Illustrate how they reflect the country's rich spiritual, cultural, and social life.202515 marksSurabhi Yadav (AIR 14)
Dravidian temple architecture that came of age during the rule of the Pallavas, reached its zenith at the time of the imperial Cholas. Elaborate with suitable examples.202515 marksMonika Srivastava (AIR 16)
The third decade of the 20th century witnessed the emergence of new forces and ideological currents that influenced the character of the Indian national movement. Elaborate.202515 marksGeetika Arora (AIR 22)
Bring out the role played by the Ahom Kingdom in shaping the cultural and historical identity of North-East India, and discuss its legacy in contemporary times. (Answer in 250 words)202515 marksBhavika Chopra (AIR 25)

How a topper approached it

For each answer, the bank notes how it was built. Two examples:

Opens with a quick geographic and dynastic framing of the Vesara style, then draws a two-column comparison of Nagara and Dravida features before listing eight numbered examples of synthesis across temples, materials and features, closing with a short reflection on Vesara's own indigenous additions.

How the bank describes Akansh Dhull’s (AIR 3, 2025) answer to: “How does the Vesara style of temple architecture represent a synthesis of the Nagara and Dravida styles? (Answer in 150 words)”

Opens with a one-line thesis on the diaspora's contribution, then splits into a short list naming key figures and regions before a longer twelve-point list of the roles they played, closing on the Komagata Maru incident as a summary example.

How the bank describes Akansh Dhull’s (AIR 3, 2025) answer to: “Discuss the role played by Indians living abroad in advancing the cause of India's freedom struggle. (Answer in 150 words)”

Whose answers are in the bank

TopperRankYearGS Paper 1 answers
Surabhi YadavAIR 14202559
Aryan YadavAIR 31202540
NausheenAIR 9202340
Kush MotwaniAIR 11202340
Prajnanandan GiriAIR 24202338
Akansh DhullAIR 3202535
Aniket RanjanAIR 48202521
Zinnia AuroraAIR 6202520

Names and ranks are as printed on the published booklets. writeupsc is not linked to these toppers or to the institutes that published the booklets.

Questions

How many GS Paper 1 answers does writeupsc compare against?

675 answers to 471 distinct questions, written by 29 toppers between 2023 and 2025. When you upload a GS Paper 1 answer, writeupsc finds the closest questions in this set and compares what those answers contain with yours.

How long should a GS Paper 1 answer be?

In the bank, 10-mark GS Paper 1 answers average 175 words and 15-mark answers 249 words. Write to the printed limit. The marks are in the dimensions and examples, not in the length.

Do toppers draw diagrams in GS Paper 1?

18% of the GS Paper 1 answers in the bank contain a diagram, flowchart, map or table. Draw one when it shows the structure of your answer, not just to fill space.

See how your own answer compares.

Photograph the sheet the way you wrote it. 1 free evaluation with a Google account, no card.

Compare an answer
Check your answer on Telegram. Send a photo of your handwritten answer to @WriteUPSCbot for marks in about a minute, or join the group for a Mains question every morning.