Guide · GS Paper 2

GS Paper 2 answer writing: what 879 topper answers show.

GS Paper 2 covers governance, constitution, polity, social justice and international relations. This page measures the 879 GS Paper 2 answers by 33 toppers in the writeupsc bank (2023–2025): how long they are, what they draw, which directives they answer, and what a scoring answer needs.

By Gaurav Singh and Aditya Tiwari·Published ·Bank updated ·Updated
879
GS Paper 2 answers
639
Distinct questions
33
Toppers
33%
With a diagram

Have a GS Paper 2 answer ready? Upload it and see what it is missing. About a minute.

How long the answers are

The printed limit is 150 words for 10 marks and 250 words for 15 marks. The GS Paper 2 answers in the bank average:

MarksAnswersAvg wordsAvg pagesWith a diagram
10 marks3771752.034%
15 marks3622513.037%

Which directives are asked

Each of the 879 questions is counted by its last directive word.

DirectiveQuestionsShare
Discuss30435%
What / how / why (direct question)15217%
Other9010%
Examine799%
Analyse536%
Explain354%
Critically examine334%
Comment263%

Recent GS Paper 2 questions in the bank

Some of the newest questions in the bank that have a topper answer. The full set is 639 questions.

QuestionYearMarksAnswered by
The path towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat traverses through an overhaul of industrial policies. Comment, with special reference to the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme.202515 marksAkansh Dhull (AIR 3)
Although upholding the spirit of the Constitution through judicial activism is noble in its intent, in practice it runs the risk of undermining the delicate balance of power that the Constitution sought to achieve. Critically examine.202515 marksZinnia Aurora (AIR 6)
The flourishing of various art forms during the Kushana period reflects the rich and diverse cultural landscape of the time. What insights does this provide into the socio-cultural aspects of that era?202515 marksPakshal Secretry (AIR 8)
Discuss the various administrative challenges faced by local self-governments (LSGs). What measures do you suggest for devolving administrative powers to LSGs, enabling them to function as institutions of genuine self-governance?202515 marksAstha Jain (AIR 9)
Trace the events that led to the Civil Disobedience Movement. What were its outcomes?202515 marksUjjwal Priyank (AIR 10)
Examine the role of inter-governmental institutions in facilitating cooperative dialogue and resolving critical governance challenges in India. (Answer in 250 words)202515 marksAkshit Bhardwaj (AIR 12)
Asymmetry is not only an important characteristic of federalism in India, it has also helped in the accommodation of diverse demands inherent in our democracy. Discuss.202515 marksSurabhi Yadav (AIR 14)
The 103rd Constitutional Amendment Act, 2019 has introduced a new dimension to the principle of affirmative action in India. Critically examine its implications for the broader goal of social justice. (Answer in 250 words)202515 marksSimrandeep Kaur (AIR 15)

How a topper approached it

For each answer, the bank notes how it was built. Two examples:

Opens by naming the Act's aim of decriminalising minor offences to cut harassment, then lays out its positive potential as a numbered list of six benefits before turning, under its own heading, to four challenges, and closes by placing the Act within the "Minimum Government, Maximum Governance" idea.

How the bank describes Akansh Dhull’s (AIR 3, 2025) answer to: “To what extent can the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act 2023 help enhance trust-based governance for ease of living and doing business?”

Opens with the recent tomato price spike as a hook, then works through reasons for the hike, implications of the price rise, and finally the effectiveness of Operation Greens split into success and challenges columns, closing on a one-line recommendation. Reasons and implications are each illustrated with a small diagram, and the answer leans on named sources (Economic Survey, Niti Aayog, Pulapre Balakrishnan) throughout.

How the bank describes Akansh Dhull’s (AIR 3, 2025) answer to: “Fluctuations in the price of TOP (tomato, onion, potato) crops impact all strata of societies. Highlighting the reasons and implications of such fluctuations, e”

Whose answers are in the bank

TopperRankYearGS Paper 2 answers
Pakshal SecretryAIR 8202560
Ujjwal PriyankAIR 10202560
Zinnia AuroraAIR 6202550
Nancy SinghAIR 34202540
Sanskriti TrivedyAIR 17202440
NausheenAIR 9202340
Kush MotwaniAIR 11202340
Surabhi YadavAIR 14202539

Names and ranks are as printed on the published booklets. writeupsc is not linked to these toppers or to the institutes that published the booklets.

Questions

How many GS Paper 2 answers does writeupsc compare against?

879 answers to 639 distinct questions, written by 33 toppers between 2023 and 2025. When you upload a GS Paper 2 answer, writeupsc finds the closest questions in this set and compares what those answers contain with yours.

How long should a GS Paper 2 answer be?

In the bank, 10-mark GS Paper 2 answers average 175 words and 15-mark answers 251 words. Write to the printed limit. The marks are in the dimensions and examples, not in the length.

Do toppers draw diagrams in GS Paper 2?

33% of the GS Paper 2 answers in the bank contain a diagram, flowchart, map or table. That is the highest of any paper. Stakeholder maps and flowcharts fit governance and IR answers well.

See how your own answer compares.

Photograph the sheet the way you wrote it. 1 free evaluation with a Google account, no card.

Compare an answer
Check your answer on Telegram. Send a photo of your handwritten answer to @WriteUPSCbot for marks in about a minute, or join the group for a Mains question every morning.